This page lists feature articles on COVID-19 relevant to people working at St Vincent's Health Australia.
All articles listed are open access unless stated otherwise.
Therapy
Fluvoxamine vs placebo and clinical deterioration in outpatients with symptomatic COVID-19: a randomized clinical trial.
JAMA:2020: November 12 Full text
Effect of hydroxychloroquine on clinical status at 14 days in hospitalized patients with COVID-19: a randomized clinical trial.
JAMA:2020: November 9 Full text
Clinical Practice
Cardiovascular care of the oncology patient during COVID-19: an expert consensus document from the ACC Cardio-Oncology and Imaging Councils.
Journal of the National Cancer Institute:2020: November 12 Full text
COVID‐19 in Australia: Our national response to the first cases of SARS‐CoV‐2 infection during the early biocontainment phase. AUS
Internal Medicine Journal:2020: November 16 Full text
Beyond the clot: perfusion imaging of the pulmonary vasculature after COVID-19.
Lancet Respiratory Medicine:2020: November 17 Full text
Pathophysiology
Renin–angiotensin system inhibition and risk of infection and mortality in COVID‐19: a systematic review and meta‐analysis. AUS
Internal Medicine Journal:2020: November 16 Full text
Lower respiratory tract myeloid cells harbor SARS-CoV-2 and display an inflammatory phenotype.
Chest:2020: November 18 Full text
Multi-organ impairment in low-risk individuals with long COVID.
MedRxiv:2020: October 16 Full text
Histopathological findings in fatal COVID-19 severe acute respiratory syndrome: preliminary experience from a series of 10 Spanish patients.
Thorax:2020: November 16 Full text
Immunology
SARS-CoV-2 immunity: review and applications to phase 3 vaccine candidates.
Lancet:2020: October 13 Full text
Challenges in testing for SARS-CoV-2 among patients who recovered from COVID-19.
JAMA Internal Medicine:2020: November 12 Full text
Psychological Aspects
HOW CAN I SURVIVE THIS? Coping during COVID-19 pandemic.
Chest:2020: November 18 Full text
