Medical Imaging: Nursing SVHM

    Internurse is UK's largest collection of 
    peer reviewed nursing content. 
    Home of the British Journal of Nursing.
    
                                  Internurse (MA health care) 

   Ovid Nursing Full-text Plus 

A collection of nursing journals in various disciplines provided by OVID, Wolters Kluwer.

Easy, full text access to journals such as:

• Journal for Nurses in Professional Development
• International Journal of Evidence-Based Healthcare
• Journal of Hospice & Palliative Nursing

Browzine is an easy-to-use interface for browsing journals and locating articles. Use on your PC, or via a free app or on your device.

See the Library Homepage for more information.

 Access to Nursing subject titles here: Browzine - Nursing titles

Access through the Library Homepage-databases

• CINAHL
• Medline
• Cochrane Library
• Emcare
• UpToDate

Medicine & drug information

MIMS Online - access via Clinician's Health Channel
MIMS | Search (hcn.com.au)

Clinician's Health Channel
"Our portal is for health professionals working in public healthcare in Victoria"

Social care & social work databases (UK)

Freely available alternative sources of information include:

• Kings Fund Library Database for information relating to health and social care management and policy, systems, services and leadership.
• NSPCC Library catalogue for safeguarding, child protection, child abuse and neglect.
• AgeInfo – information resource provided by the Centre for Policy on Ageing Library Service, covering social gerontology

Australian Indigenous Health InfoNet
Providing support to those working in the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander health sector by making research and other knowledge readily accessible. WA, Edith Cowan University

Resources: Supporting nurses to engage in research  
(Victorian Comprehensive Cancer Centre) 
 

Patient experience: "The Beryl Institute is the global community of practice committed to elevating the human experience* in healthcare".
Free registration to access, community and research resources. (US)

Standards

ACORN Standards 
can be accessed SVHA Opendoor Intranet Page. Go to SVHA, Applications - search for ACORN.
You will need RDS for home access, please contact IT.

Full text access to updated 2023 version (Intranet access only)

ACORN Webinars
The Standards are supporting Australian perioperative nurses in delivering safe and high-quality perioperative care. 
(Member registration, membership fee)

Are you a Nurse or Allied Health staff?

If you need support or guidance with regard to a research project, abstract writing, grant application or getting published, please reach out:
Allied Health: Rita Kinsella, Allied Health Research & Knowledge Translation Lead, Allied Health & Pharmacy - Rita Kinsella.
Nursing: Nursing Research Officer Kelly Coughlan (ACU) Nursing Research Institute

Nursing Research Institute -Melbourne & Sydney

NRI -Nursing Research Interest group (Intranet, Some resources will not be accessible to SVHM staff due to IP network identification.
(The NRI group supports nursing staff through St. Vincent's Hospital in Melbourne and Sydney to undertake research and professional development) 

2024 NRI seminar programs, Publications, Annual report  here

EBP - Evidence based practice

Evidence based practice - Step by Step (American Journal of Nursing Collection series)
Asking the Clinical Question, Steps of Evidence, critical appraisal processes)

Evidence based practice- SVHM Library Service
Overview of Evidence based practice.

General nursing research - support pages
Clinical research nurses - Nursing Times magazine journal (1-3 articles downloaded with a free registration)

Literature searching & Systematic Reviews

Literature searching - introduction SVHM Library Service

Systematic Reviews - introduction SVHM Library Service
Helen Wilding, SVHM Library Service. Set up a search strategy step by step. Systematic review process overview. Library tutorials.

Writing & Publishing

Writing for Publication for Nurses (English Edition)
An Easy-To-Follow Guide for Nurses. Copyright © 2000-2019 by John Wiley & Sons, Inc., or related companies.

Research and Evidence based Nursing Practice Issue 3 & 4 (March-April) 2019
Nursing Update Bulletin, SVHM Library Service, Anna Lovang 2019, (Nursing research, writing & publishing resources)

Scholarly Writing Library Guide - SVHM Library Service
Danila Durante, SVHM Library Service. Resources for writing health professional clinical or non-clinical work. This could be an article for publication, an internal report, or a grant application.

Feature articles on current relevant nursing issues. Articles marked with a (*) has an Australian focus. 

Health Times Magazine (Australia's leading health care nursing & Allied Health magazine

Health Times Practice HUBS

Clinician's Health Channel resources (CHC)
Department of Health, VIC. (Set up your own account to freely access resources)
https://www2.health.vic.gov.au/clinicianshealthchannel

• eTG Complete - Therapeutic Guidelines 
• AMH, Australian Medicines Handbook
• MIMS Online & MIMS Mobile
• Australian Injectable Drugs Handbook, 8th Edition
• IBM Micromedex (US)

Anna Lovang, Research Librarian

Carl de Gruchy Library, St Vincent's Hospital Melbourne
+613 9231 2541  Anna.Lovang@svha.org.au

Literature Searching, Database Literature Search Education, Nursing liaison 
Monday, Tuesdays & alternate Wednesdays