Feature articles
How nursing is ushering us towards a better world
professor Mark Lazenby. Oxford Medcine Online Edited extract from the full chapter ‘Nursing and the Good Society’ from Toward a Better World: The Social Significance of Nursing (Oxford, 2020). See Oxford Medicine Online highlight for full content.
Bringing Palliative Care Downstairs: A Case-Based Approach to Applying Palliative Care Principles to Emergency Department Practice Advanced Emergency Nursing Journal Issue: Volume 42(3), July/September 2020, p 215-224.
Full text
Strategies for Alcohol Screening, Brief Intervention, and Referral to Treatment Sustainability in the Emergency Department
Advanced Emergency Nursing Journal, Issue: Volume 42(3), July/September 2020, p 225-230.
Full text
Vaping: What Every Emergency Nurse Practitioner Should Know!
Advanced Emergency Nursing Journal, Issue: Volume 42(2), April/June 2020, p 90-95.
Full text
Managing peripheral intravenous devices in the adults' general surgical setting: a best practice implementation report
International Journal of Evidence-Based Healthcare. Issue: Volume 12(1), March 2014, p 25-30
Full text
Opioid use disorder education for acute care nurses: An integrative review
Journal of Clinical Nursing, June 2020.
Full text
Plant-based diets and bone health: sorting through the evidence (Editorial)
Current Opinion in Endocrinology & Diabetes and Obesity, Issue: Volume 27(4), August 2020, p 248-252.
Full text
Patients and home carers' experience and perceptions of different modalities of enteral feeding
Journal of Clinical Nursing, Issue: Volume 28(17-18), September 2019, p 3149-3157.
Full text
Achieving Hepatitis C Elimination By Using Person-Centered, Nurse-Led Models of Care: A Discussion of Four International Case Studies
Gastroenterology Nursing. Issue: Volume 43(4), July/August 2020, p 303-309.
Full text
Nursing handoffs and clinical judgments regarding patient risk of deterioration: A mixed‐methods study
Journal of Clinical Nursing, July 2020 (Early View)
Full text
PURPOSE T in Swedish hospital wards and nursing homes: A psychometric evaluation of a new pressure ulcer risk assessment instrument
Journal of Clinical Nursing, August 2020
Full text
Clinicians’ assumptions about Sami culture and experience providing mental health services to Indigenous patients in Norway
Transcultural Psychiatry, April 2020.
Full text
Follow-Up and Management of Patients With Head and Neck Cancer During the 2019 Novel Coronavirus (SARS-CoV-2) Disease Pandemic.
Advances in Radiation Oncology. 5 (4) (pp 631-636), 2020
Full text
Allowing Visitors Back in the Nursing Home During the COVID-19 Crisis: A Dutch National Study Into First Experiences and Impact on Well-Being
Journal of the American Medical Directors Association, August 2020
Full text
Health Times, news articles 2015 (Australia)
Surgical Wounds - Part 1: Wound classification, healing intention and risk factors for complications
Full text
Surgical Wounds - Part 2
Full text
Surgical Wounds - Part 3: Surgical wound dehiscence and enterocutaneous fistula
Full text
We try to provide hospital and remote access to most resources. Some journals, e-books are only network accessible.
Use your network login to access resources offsite, valid username and password.
You should only be prompted once per browser session. If you are an SVHM student with a username add "@svha.org.au" to the username.
If you do not know your password or it has expired, please contact the IT help desk on SVHA 1300 518 001.
**Every Month Nursing Update will highlight an area of interest. To learn more and explore.**
Free access to Oxford Medicine Online (Oxford University Press)
Oxford University Press has granted St Vincent's Hospital Melbourne free access to their entire Oxford Medicine Online site until December 30
There are over 1,000 books on the platform, as well as 80,000 images and 2,000 videos. Topics range from medical, nursing and Allied health disciplines. It includes the well renowned Oxford handbook series.
Oxford Medicine Online
Oxford Handbook series - Oxford handbooks in Nursing
Specialties - Medical skills - Nursing Skills
Career Stage - Qualified Nurse
**Recommended Book: Toward a Better World: The Social Significance of Nursing
............................
Contact: Anna Lovang
Carl de Gruchy Library
St.Vincent's Hospital Melbourne
41 Victoria Pde, Fitzroy
VIC 3065
E-mail: anna.lovang@svha.org.au
(03) 9231 2541